Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

IOM Communications Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data and privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and why we process personal data about people who visit and use our event registration website, who we share it with and what your rights are under the General Data Protection Regulation.
We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and may update it from time to time. We would encourage you to visit this page regularly to keep informed about the purposes for which we process your information.

Who are we?

IOM Communications Ltd is a Registered Charity No 1059475 and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3). IOM3 is a registered professional engineering institution in the UK and a Registered Charity No 269275, with registered address is 297 Euston Road, London NW1 3AD.

IOM Communications Ltd organises conferences and events on behalf of IOM3, its technical communities and local societies. IOM3 is a Data Controller in respect of the personal information that we process in relation to delegates who register for these events. In this notice, references to “we” “us” or “our” are references to IOM3.

How do we collect information from you?

When you register to use our digital library, online forms are used to collect personal and contact details from you to allow us to register you as a user. Some information will be collected automatically as you browse our website pages.

What personal data do we process?

We collect and process the personal information required we need to administer the library.

The personal data we collect may include the following:

· Basic personal and contact information, including name, email address

· Place of work

When you visit the website, Google Analytics may be used to collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns. The website may record your IP address for statistical purposes and to monitor trends in website use.

How is this information used and who do we share it with?

We use your information to administer the IOM3 digital library. The lawful basis of processing is performance of a contract.

We will not sell your details to any third party for marketing purposes.

The online event registration system is provided and supported by Capture Ltd, who acts as a Data Processor and has its own Privacy Notice. The Capture Ltd, can be viewed here http://www.capture.co.uk/data-protection-policy/

We will store your contact details on the digital library system and may use these to contact you about future collections on the same or related subject matter. This processing fulfils our legitimate interests in disseminating technical information. You will be given the option to decline future communications.

We use an email communication system provided by Campaignmaster, who acts as a Data Processor, to send out emails and your name and email address will be stored on that system’s database. Any emails you receive about our library via Campaignmaster will allow you to opt out of any further communications.

How long will we keep your data

We will retain your personal details for a maximum period of seven years.

Security

We use organisational, administrative, technical and physical security measures to safeguard your personal information and help ensure that it is processed promptly, accurately and completely. We require Service Providers who act as Data Processors on our behalf to safeguard your personal information and only use it for the purposes we specify.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to access, update, erase, change or correct your personal information.

· Withdraw your consent for our use of your information, where our processing is based on your consent

· Restrict and/or object to the use of your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please use the form provided for this purpose at www.iom3.org/SAR or contact us at the address given at the end of this policy.

Full explanations of your rights are available on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to the way we process your information, it may not be possible for us to register you as a user od the digital library. Also, it may be necessary in some cases to keep a minimum of personal information for us to be able to restrict processing.

Please contact us if you have any questions about how we use your information. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information you should let us know so that we can investigate your complaint or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

Keep us informed

We want to make sure any information we hold for you is up to date, so please update it on the digital library site user area.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our data protection practices, you can email IOM3dataprivacy@iom3.org or write to Nuna Staniaszek, Director of Communications, IOM3, 297 Euston Road, London NW1 3AD, Email nuna.staniaszek@iom3.org.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on: 20 February 2019